PRIVACY POLICY (Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it)

 

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons :

1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

 

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

 

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

 

4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your records are stored*

•on paper, in locked filing cabinets when not in use.

•electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • The medical records service who store and process our files.

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.

  • Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information).

  • Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.

  • We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages, so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

  • Anonymised patient health data may be used by us or third party academic research organisations for research purposes.

*Only in the extremely rare instance of a legal order, or where with-holding data may pose a serious safety risk, would data ever be shared without your consent.

 

COVID-19 UPDATE: Whilst the government's 'Track and Trace' scheme is operating, we may be contacted to provide data (name, phone number and email address) of people, including patients, who we have been in close contact with. In this situation, the information Commissioner and government have confirmed that public health interest takes priority over your GDPR data protection rights. We will therefore release this information.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

If you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.

Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

[Controller’s Name] Kyoung Won Kang

[Email address] warmhandspinalcare@gmail.com

[Phone number] 020 3633 3109

[Address] 6-10 St. George's Road Wimbledon London SW19 4DP

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information

Commissioner’s Office.

6-10 St. George's Road

Wimbledon

London SW19 4DP

  • Facebook

0203 633 3109

07854 399 836

Warm Hands Spinal Care Clinic Ltd. UK Company no: 08608831

Trading Address: 6-10 St. Georges Road, Wimbledon, London SW19 4DP

Registered office address: Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX

Areas Covered: Kingston, Surbiton, Tolworth, Putney, Roehampton, Barnes, Southfields, Earlsfield, Wimbledon, Merton Park, Raynes Park, Colliers Wood, Tooting, Morden, Wandsworth, Clapham Junction, Waterloo, New Malden, Coombe, Cobham, Oxshott, Claygate, Chessington, Epsom, Ewell, Esher & South West London.